FAVORITE QUOTES:

"BE WHO YOU ARE AND SAY WHAT YOU FEEL, BECASUE THOSE WHO MIND DON'T MATTER AND THOSE WHO MATTER DON'T MIND."

Wednesday, December 19, 2007

Never Ending

GO GO GO I feel like that is all I do!!! Especially this time of yr. Don't you all worry though, you know me and I always leave time for fun. Seriously though between GO GO and FUN FUN I am exhausted. I just got a call from the kids doctor I forgot to schedule Tatum's synergis shot...oops looks like we are getting it tomorrow morning... I can not wait, there is nothing better then a doctor's office in December...yeah right!

I am about done Christmas shopping I guess I should be since it is less then a week away, but still not completely done. I did finished up a bunch last night so that is a little stress lifted... The Christmas tree is up and decorated now if only I could get one of those invisible dog fences around it we would be good. I think whoever invented Christmas trees did not have small children or maybe just ornaments that didn't break... so far nothing is broken almost a few little fingers but that does not count right???

We are having Christmas dinner at our house this yr, that is exciting I get to use my Christmas dishes...One problem we have no clue what to prepare...I am open for suggestions anyone???

I am really looking forward to having time off next week I was thinking that i had to work on Christmas eve but we were just given the day off and I took off on the 26 this yr...wow what am I going to do with myself???? Oh wait I know CLEAN, LOL

Anyway I am still waiting on my second batch of Christmas cards to come in the mail so if you have not received one I have not forgotten just kidding myself on the initial number of cards I need to buy...I have been saying this all week but hopefully they are in my mailbox when I get home today.

Before you know it Kerry's and her clan are going to be at my house!!!! They are stopping through on the way back from KY...
I can not wait!!!! Do you think the guys well mind when we leave them with the kids? HAHA hmmm I think I'll wait to spring that on um....

Hope everyone is enjoying the holiday season...Merry Christmas :) XOXO

9 comments:

Julie said...

You cannot go wrong with Sweet potato casserole. I also add cream cheese and sour cream to mash potatoes on holidays. They taste better reheated that way. Have a blessed holiday.

Heather said...

Turkey is always a hit. We always do Christmas Eve at my parents house, and Mom just told me yesterday that we are doing a summer picnic style dinner which I though was an awesome idea. Just no corn on the cob :( Merry Christmas to you and the family. I bet Emma is super excited this year!!!!!

Teresa & Shawn said...

Stop, breathe, and enjoy your Christmas!!! I have a great, easy carrot casserole recipe if you're interested!!

Kerry said...

Yeah - the countdown is ON! I have warned Tom you and I were taking off... he just looked at me all suspicious-like :) That's oky, Michael is 9, he can babysit, heh heh.

I defintiely have to chill out and relax too. Christmas rush is upon us! :)

Katie said...

I whole hartedly agree about the christmas tree! Actually.. my kitten is FAR worse than the kids i keep catching her right up the top batting the tincel around!

Every minute counts.... said...

I hope you have a great holiday.

Noel

Tara said...

Enjoy your visit with Kerry!!!!
Have a great Christmas!

Nancy said...

I love your Christmas card!

You and Kerry MUST have a glass of wine or the beverage of your choice for me. Required.

Missing you and MERRY CHRISTMAS! I hope your dinner is wonderful.

Kim, Grandma to Ava,ws said...

Merry Christmas from Michigan! I can't wait to see pictures of your party. Enjoy!